English

The 5th Public Sector Innovation Week will take place in Brasília, Brazil, from November 4 to 7, 2019.

For the past five years, Brazil’s Innovation Week has become the largest annual conference on public sector innovation in South America. The National School of Public Administration of Brazil will host this year’s event in partnership with Brazil’s Ministry of Economy and several other institutions in the Brazilian Federal Government, international organizations, civil society groups, and private sector representatives.

The event’s goal is to fix the innovation agenda at the center of government strategy throughout South America, to accelerate progress towards meeting the challenges of 21st century governance, and to empower civil servants as protagonists of this process. With the theme “Government for the People”, this year’s conference will address topics such as User Experience in the Public Sector, Digital Transformation, Exponential Technologies, Evidence-based Policy Making and Artificial Intelligence in Public Policy.

The 5th Innovation Week is expected to gather about 1,500 attendants and more than 80 speakers during the 4 days of our event. It will also be broadcast live to over 10,000 government innovators all over the region.

Click here to see the list of speakers.

PROGRAMME

*Subject to alterations

8:30am

Accreditation and welcome coffee

 

9:30am

Opening Ceremony

Paulo Guedes, Minister of Economy

Marcos Pontes, Minister of Science, Technology, Innovations and Communications

José Mucio Monteiro, President of the Federal Court of Accounts

Diogo Godinho Ramos Costa, President of the National School of Public Administration

Nicolai Prytz, Ambassador of Denmark to Brazil

Leonardo Euler de Morais, President of the National Telecommunications Agency (Anatel)

Caio Paes de Andrade, President of Serpro

 

11am

Inaugural address – Rethinking Brazil for the future: being digital for being human 

Paulo Uebel, Special Secretary for Debureaucratization, Management and Digital Government

 

11:30pm

Awards Ceremony of the 23th Innovation Contest

 

12:30pm

Lunch break

 

2pm

Debate among Peers – Overcoming the Challenges of Digital Transformation in Government

Rikke Hougaard Zeberg, Chief Information Officer of Denmark

Siim Sikkut, Chief Information Officer of Estonia

Moderation: Luis Felipe Salin Monteiro, Chief Information Officer of Brazil

 

3:30pm

Fireside chat with Virgínia Bracarense Lopes

Interviewee: Virgínia Bracarense Lopes, career civil servant twice winner of the Innovation Contest and awardee of the Public Spirit Award 2019

Interviewer: Tania Lopes Pimenta Chiaoto, Secretary for the External Audit of Logistics Procurement at the Federal Court of Accounts

 

4pm

Break

 

4:15pm

Launch of Enap’s Challenge Platform

 

4:45pm

The focus is on… Building the Future Civil Service

Abe Greenspoon, Lead at Statistics Canada and Human Resources Expert

Nitika Agarwal, Chief Operating Officer at Apolitical

Moderation: Diogo Godinho Ramos Costa, President of the National School of Public Administration

 

6pm

iGovNight

8am

Accreditation and welcome coffee

 

9am

User Experience Trends

Bruno Magrani, Director at Nubank

Heloisa Fischer, Founder of Comunica Simples (Simple Comunication) and Researcher at PUC-Rio

Sergio Pancorbo, Leader of the National Platform GOB.PE

 

10:15am

Speed debate

Speakers from the previous session return to the stage for a quick debate with questions from the audience

 

10:45am

Bringing service design into the public sector

Sarah Drummond, Director and Founder at the British design agency Snook

 

11:30am

Design meets Behavioural Economics

Dan Ariely, James B. Duke Professor of Psychology and Behavioral Economics (online participation)

Thais Gargantini Cardarelli, Coordinator at Kayma Labs Brazil

 

12:30pm

Lunch break

 

2pm

Simultaneous activities:

Spotlight Moment (main auditorium)

Presentation of success (or failure) cases of innovation. Presenters selected by the curator team based on a public call.

Theme trails

Workshops, round tables, debates and talks on major thematic areas, such as:

CoresGovernment

 

6pm

iGovNight

8am

Welcome coffee

 

9am

Fireside chat with Kiann Hein and Kasper Munk

Interviewees: Kiann Stenkjær Hein, Managing Director of PUBLIC Denmark

Kasper Munk, Director for Research & Innovation at the Capital Region of Denmark

 

9:30am

Digital Transformation Trends

Caio Mário de Andrade, President of the Federal Data Processing Service (Sepro)

María Isabel Mejía, Senior Specialist in Digital Government and Public Innovation at CAF – Development Bank for Latin American

Yossi Sassi, Co-Founder of CyberArt

 

10:45am

Speed debate

Speakers from the previous session return to the stage for a quick debate with questions from the audience

Moderation: Francisco Caldas, Lead Specialist in Public Management at the Interamerican Development Bank (IADB)

 

11am

The focus is on… Digital Identity

Sahil Kini, CEO at Setu and an early member of the Aadhaar project

Ronnie Eriksson, Managing Consultant at PA Consulting Group

12pm

Lunch break

 

2pm

Simultaneous activities:

Spotlight Moment (main auditorium)

Presentation of success (or failure) cases of innovation. Presenters selected by the curator team based on a public call.

Theme trails

Workshops, round tables, debates and talks on major thematic areas, such as:

CoresGovernment

 

6pm

iGOVNight

 

8am

Welcome coffee

 

9am

Future trends

Marcus Frank, Senior Partner at McKinsey

Sandra Sinde, Director of Innovative Public Procurement and Open Innovation at IDOM

Michael Castle-Miller, CEO at Politas Consulting

 

10:15am

Speed debate

Speakers from the previous session return to the stage for a quick debate with questions from the audience

 

10:35am

Public Sector Innovation in Brazil: OECD insights

Marcos Bonturi, Director for Public Governance at OECD

 

10:55am

Hi-tech, Hi-touch: the most disruptive technology is our ability to be human

Leonardo Aguiar, Founder at Laduo

 

11:20am

Next-era governments

Juha Leppanen, CEO at Demos Helsinki

 

12pm

Hackathon Awards Ceremony

 

12:30pm

Lunch break

 

2pm

Simultaneous activities:

Spotlight Moment (main auditorium)

Presentation of success (or failure) cases of innovation. Presenters selected by the curator team based on a public call.

Theme trails

Workshops, round tables, debates and talks on major thematic areas, such as:

CoresGovernment

 

4pm

Break

 

4:15pm

Special Final Session

 

Warm-up talk

Well after, but right there – Horizons of Technoscience

Luiz Alberto Oliveira, General Curator of the Museum of Tomorrow

 

Closing keynote address

How Should Governments Prepare for the Artificial Intelligence Revolution?

Yuval Noah Harari, Historian, Philosopher and Bestselling Author

 

6:30pm

iGOVNight